Fashion

Oscar nominations 2021: Who has been nominated for an Oscar in 2021? FULL list ( Film News )



Oscar nominations 2021: Who has been nominated for an Oscar in 2021? FULL list ( Film News )

Oscar nominations 2021: Who has been nominated for an Oscar in 2021? FULL list

Who has been nominated for an Oscar in 2021?

Here is the full list of 2021 Oscar nominations:
Best Picture
The Father (David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, producers)

Judas and the Black Messiah (Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, producers)

Mank (Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, producers)

Minari (Christina Oh, producer)

Nomadland (Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, producers)

Promising Young Woman (Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, producers)

Sound of Metal (Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, producers)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, producers)

Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)

David Fincher (Mank)

Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)

Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Gary Oldman (Mank)

Steven Yeun (Minari)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Andra Day (The United States v. Billie Holiday)

Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)

Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)

Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)

Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)

Olivia Colman (The Father)

Amanda Seyfried (Mank)

Yuh-jung Youn (Minari)

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm. Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Nina Pedrad

The Father, Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

One Night in Miami, Kemp Powers

The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani

Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah. Screenplay by Will Berson, Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas

Minari, Lee Isaac Chung

Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell

Sound of Metal. Screenplay by Darius Marder, Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin

Best Original Song
Fight for You, (Judas and the Black Messiah). Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

Hear My Voice, (The Trial of the Chicago 7). Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

Húsavík, (Eurovision Song Contest). Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

Io Si (Seen), (The Life Ahead). Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

Speak Now, (One Night in Miami). Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best Original Score
Da 5 Bloods, Terence Blanchard

Mank, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Minari, Emile Mosseri

News of the World, James Newton Howard

Soul, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

Best Sound
Greyhound, Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

Mank, Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

News of the World, Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

Soul, Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

Sound of Metal, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Best Costume Design
Emma, Alexandra Byrne

Mank, Trish Summerville

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Ann Roth

Mulan, Bina Daigeler

Pinocchio, Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Animated Short Film
Burrow (Disney Plus/Pixar)

Genius Loci (Kazak Productions)

If Anything Happens I Love You (Netflix)

Opera (Beasts and Natives Alike)

Yes-People (CAOZ hf. Hólamói)

Best Live-Action Short Film
Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers

White Eye

Best Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah, Sean Bobbitt

Mank, Erik Messerschmidt

News of the World, Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland, Joshua James Richards

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Phedon Papamichael

Best Documentary Feature
Collective, Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

Crip Camp, Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

The Mole Agent, Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

My Octopus Teacher, Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

Time, Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best Documentary Short Subject
Colette, Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

A Concerto Is a Conversation, Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

Do Not Split, Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

Hunger Ward, Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A Love Song for Latasha, Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Originally published at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TBzY6K6g1gc

This news story originally appeared at Fashion - Trend Magazine on 27 May 2022